Tuesday, April 29, 2014

Flakes




Perhaps the flakes design of the dress is more appropriate for the Christmas season but the length is just right for summer especially here in Manila where the scorching heat of the sun is so awesome. Yes, I could not wait until Christmas to wear this equally awesome dress. LOL Besides I like to maximize the use of it and wanted to prove that I only buy clothes which I could wear a hundred times and not just once or twice.





Thursday, April 24, 2014

Ready for a Battle



Hi Guys! Does it seem like forever from my last entry?
Well, as I’ve told you for the nth time I was quite busy at work and something else. Fortunately, my superiors had given me this special vacation even for a while. So, I had this little spare time solely dedicated for this entry although these photos were taken a few months back.
Since I’m not busy at work for now   I’m seriously busy with something else. But let me keep this little secret for a while okay? I’ll gonna post about it soon.







Until the next post guys!
Keep in touch!

Thursday, April 3, 2014

Break the Chain





I can’t believe I only had one entry for the month of March! It only means that my card was full throughout the month which left me too little time to grace this humble blog. It’s already April. Supposed to be, I should already be at home in the province enjoying the summer heat. But no, I’m still here in the city prettily busy accomplishing school forms, clearances, series of reports and more. It feels like I have loads and more loads of work to do. I just hope by tomorrow I could accomplish all the reports and get done with it. Summer break, pretty please! :)





Friday, March 7, 2014

Whoops Me Up



Another simple outfit for those conservative lassies like me out there. Here’s for you guys! :)
Worn this last Sunday in going to mass. We very well know about dress codes in churches. Skin baring outfit is a big no no and more.
So I think a basic colored tee and a long skirt is appropriate. (Remember, no baring skin  :) )




What do you think?

Monday, March 3, 2014

A Year of Blogging

 

Maybe I’m a bit late already for this entry. But I still want to hold on to the saying “Better be late than never.” LOL
It’s been a year already since I started blogging. Wasn’t it yesterday when I happened to browse on Kryz’s and Laureen’s blog and wanted to have one too? Whew! Time flies.It keeps on haunting me since then until I decided to make one. But the problem was, I don’t know how and where to start. LOL I didn’t have a close friend who has a blog to help me with. And I knew nothing about webpage designing. How frustrated I am! haha Luckily, Google was always there.
So as of January last year, I started designing my page through Blogger. I did a lot of trial and error. As a beginner, I doubt my page was a decent one. LOL I still remember those times when I had to google about how to make a header, how to run those apps, how to link my Bloglovin’ account to Facebook and so on. Even kept on bugging my boyfriend just to learn one or two about Photoshop. Whew! It was a long way, right?
Second problem was, “How much will I share on my post?” There were a lot of my entries before which ended up as a draft after publishing. I felt so awkward like “ Hey! Is it okay to write this?” LOL Maybe it’s the reason also I took a month or two before I linked my page on Bloglovin’ with my Facebook account. And believe me or not, until now, most of my co-workers know nothing about the existence of this blog. :)
 




Thank you guys for reading my crap and staying with me through this time. You inspire me to keep on blogging. :)